Programme for  2019 – March to August:

Due to the ongoing situation re Coronavirus we are cancelling all our events scheduled for the rest
of March, and for April and May. This includes our Open Meeting at the Windmill Theatre with
Tracey Griffin on the 2 nd May. For those who have already purchased tickets your cheques have not
been banked and will be destroyed. We will keep you informed to what happens as and when the
situation progresses.
We hope everyone keeps well, take care of yourselves.

4th March

Area Members’ Day

Clair Hall, Haywards Heath

6th March

Gill Homer ‘Curious Containers’

Competition: ‘Victoriana’

PETITE max 25cm in all directions

20th March – Postponed til further notice

Spring Workshop (7.00pm)

 3rd April – Postponed til further notice

Lynne Carter ‘Inside Out and Upside Down’

Competition: Outside the Box

 1st May – Postponed til further notice

Angie Hyde ‘Out of My Shed’

Competition: Boot Fair Bonanza

4th May – Postponed til further notice

National Flower Arranging Day

5th June

Maggie Hayes ‘Anytime, Anyplace. Anywhere

Competition: Double Delight

8/9th June

Exhibition

‘Flowers for a Lifetime’

 10th June

Area Members’ Day (Presidents Day)

Clair Hall, Haywards Heath

 3rd July

Mary Holliday ‘Just a Bunch’

Competition: Fan-Tastic’

The Betty Marwood Memorial Salver

17th July

Summer Workshop (7.00pm)

Programme August 2019 onwards:

9th August

Coach Trip to

Floral Art & Design Show

Islington

4th September

Gaenor Circus ‘Through the Ages’

Competition: Times Past

6th September

Coach trip to RHS Wisley Gardens

 2nd October

Michelle King ‘Tooty Fruity’

Competition: Trick or Treat

28th October

Area Members Day

Clair Hall, Haywards Heath

6th November

Nina Tucknot ‘‘U’ Believe it’

Competition: Whoosh

The Delia Pilcher Award

 November

Club Lunch

 20th November

Christmas Workshop (7.00pm)

 4th December

Lucinda Knapman ‘Countdown to Christmas’

Competition: Christmas Carol

(Artificial may be used)

2020

5th February

AGM

4th March